Scorpion taekwondo logo
Talent Club logo
  • Review 2019 July - October

    In July Scorpion Taekwondo hosted a Class 3 (Corner Judge) Course - hosted by our Mexborough Scorpion Taekwondo Club at the Mexborough Athletic Sports Club - Youth Centre.

    Irish Team

    Also in July we took some of the Team training with the Irish team Champ Tkd ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช hosted by KBBA thanks for the invite guys ๐Ÿ‘Š๐Ÿป๐Ÿ™

    Congratulations to Ben Hudson & Kian Reynolds who have both made it through to phase 2 of GB ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง fighting chance in July ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘Š๐Ÿป

    Community session

    Another Great joint session hosted at the Scorpion Taekwondo Centre!

    Invited to train with the Scorpions were , pilsung (sheffield), All Stars(Doncaster) & lightning Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿป๐Ÿ‘Š๐Ÿป

    August Summer Camp at the Centre!

    An amazing 3 day training camp finished with the final session taken by World Champion Bradly Sinden & Rebecca McGowan ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง

    Thanks to everyone who attended the camp Scorpions, Wessex, Quest, Lightning ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช , All Stars & Jessica from ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช

    Thank you to all the coaches who came to the camp and thanks again to our special guest coaches Brad & Rebecca the kids thoroughly enjoyed themselves ๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿ’ช๐Ÿป

    More Great News for our Scorpion Referee

    Firstly we would like to congratulate Clare on her selection to Referee at the Paralympic Test event in Japan ๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ต in September, this is amazing news!

    Clare is down to the last 50 referees who are competing for a spot at the Paralympic Games next year in Tokyo, where she will have to Referee at certain selection competitions before the final selection is confirmed.

    Good luck from everyone at Scorpion Taekwondo! ๐Ÿ€

    Clare has also been selected to Referee at this years -21 European Championships, junior European Championship & cadet European championship ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง

    Scottish Open Success!

    Scorpion Coach Tony took a small team up to the Scottish Open. The team was a mix of novices and experience. We had great results

    GOLD for Morgan Hammond in Cadet Female Advanced -55kgs

    morgan won her semi final 22-13 v BTS then won her final 16-11 v Enso

    GOLD for Jake Clayphon in Cadet male novice -37kgs

    Jake won his final 33-14 v Kanghan

    BRONZE for Cody Glen in child -29 Novice

    cody won his quarter final v Elite 51-1 then lost a very close semi final 24-26 v BTS

    BRONZE for Ebony Burton in child -32 novice

    ebony won her quarter final 64-25 then losy out in her semi final

    Kian Reynolds & Riley Burton also competed

    Poomsae Development session with Kambiz Ali at Scorpion Taekwondo Centre

    Athletes from Kangchul, Premiere, NTC Arnold, Scorpion Taekwondo Centre, TM Scorpion, Scorpion TKD Scawsby , Scorpion TKD Mexborough and Scorpion Scotland, K R Ali

    Thank you to all who attended ๐Ÿฅ‹๐Ÿ‘Š๐Ÿป

    Good Luck to Cobhan!

    We wished Scorpion Player Cobhan Mclelland good luck as he starts a new journey in the Army in September

    See ya soon Cobhan ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘Š๐Ÿปl๐Ÿ€

    Scorpion Ref Clare at the Tokyo Test Event!

    Another Great community session!

    NTC Open, Nottingham

    Scorpions took a small Team to Nottingham, the competition being over two days.

    Day 1

    Well done Cody Glen child B -29๐Ÿฅˆ

    Won 1st match 20-15 v Lion

    Won 2nd match 17-8 v NTC

    Won semi final 26-6 v Jeon Sa

    Lost final v Aquila

    ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘Š๐Ÿป๐Ÿฅˆ๐ŸŒŸ

    Day 2

    Fantastic second day at NTC Open by the Team today!

    ๐Ÿฅˆ for Morgan Hammond in cadet -55 narrowly losing the final by one kick 15-17 against GB ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง National Team player who competed at the Euros & World Championships this year

    Won 1st match 13-11 v Quest

    Won semi final 14-10 v BTS

    Lost final 15-17 v NTC

    ๐Ÿฅ‰ for Ben Hudson another newcomer to competing lost his semi final against another GB ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง National Team player and British Champion

    Won 1st match 34-22 v Horizon

    Lost semi final v Aquila

    ๐Ÿฅ‰for Jake Clayphon having to compete on the higher weight division again only weighing in at 30kgs having to fight in -37kg losing a very close match hopefully next open he will get a chance to fight in the correct weight division

    Brilliant performances from everyone ๐Ÿ‘Š๐Ÿป

    Community session

    Another great session at the Centre!

    Invited to todayssession were - Koryo, Lightning Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช, Quest, Kangchul, Pilsung, All Stars, Scorpion Tkd Centre, TM Scorpion, Mexborough Scorpions & Gainsborough Scorpions ๐Ÿ‘Š๐Ÿป๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ˜

    Read more...

    0 comments

  • 2019 Review April - June

    In April we were very proud to announce that Scorpion Referee & Coach

    Clare Laybourne had been selected to attend the Tokyo ๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ต 2020 Paralympic Selection Camp in Moscow!

    ๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง

    congratulations ๐Ÿคฉ

    What an achievement

    Community sessions

    Another great group session at our centre!

    We invited Black Widow (Wakefield), TDO (Goole), lightning TKD Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช, pilsung (sheffield) , All Stars (Doncaster), KBBA (Sheffield) & Horizon (Bradford) with all our Scorpion clubs based in & around Doncaster ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘

    Great atmosphere, Great Sparring , Great Weekend ๐Ÿ‘

    Britains success at the World Championships in Manchester!

    An amazing championships for Great Britain

    ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง Bianca Walkden wins her 3rd World Championships in Manchester & Bradly Sinden becomes ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง first ever Male World Champion ๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘

    ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง Aaliyah Powell wins ๐Ÿฅ‰ at the World Championships ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘

    ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง Jade Jones 2 x Olympic Champion wins her first ๐Ÿฅ‡ at the World Championships and becomes World Champion for the first time ! ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘

    GB Fighting Chance 2019

    Congratulations to Ben Hudson & Kian Reynolds who have both been selected onto phase one of GB Taekwondo ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง fighting chance

    Sad News

    In June we announce the passing of a true gent Taffy (Brian Gurd)who lost his battle with cancer.

    Taffy has been part of the Scorpion family for over 25 years, firstly bringing his son & daughter (Gareth & Karen) he was also a student and then later brought his grandchildren (Branden, Ashton & Mckenzie).

    He will be sadly missed by all who knew him, our thoughts go out to all his family especially his wife Doris, his children & grandchildren.

    RIP Taffy you will be forever missed โค๏ธ

    Dome Competition success!

    Well done to the Team that competed at the Dome yesterday some brilliant performances!

    In June we took a team of Players from the Scorpion Centre, TM Scorpions & Mexborough Scorpions to the Dome that included lots1st timers ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿป๐Ÿ˜‰

    Results from the 1-1 Competition-

    Paigan Avery W 20-11 v Koryo ๐Ÿฅ‡

    Jake Clayphone W TKO v All Stars ๐Ÿฅ‡

    Alex Myers W 53-18 v Salamander ๐Ÿฅ‡

    Daniel Fairbrother W 16-14 v NTC ๐Ÿฅ‡

    Cody Glen W 16-8 v Kanghan ๐Ÿฅ‡

    Morgan Hammond W TKO v All Stars ๐Ÿฅ‡

    Katie Bruce W TKO v Chi ๐Ÿฅ‡

    Ebony Burton ๐Ÿฅˆ

    Jasmin Bloomfield ๐Ÿฅˆ

    Tyler Spink ๐Ÿฅˆ

    Riley Burton ๐Ÿฅˆ

    Awesome guys ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘

    Dome Open Results (Advanced Comp)

    โœณ๏ธBen Hudson cadet -41 ๐Ÿฅˆ(close final v Focus 13-15)

    โœณ๏ธIsabelle Adamsons cadet -37/-41 ๐Ÿฅ‰

    โœณ๏ธKian Reynolds junior -55 ๐Ÿฅ‰

    (W quarter final 21-18 v Koryo then lost his semi final another close one 30-35)

    โœณ๏ธCobhan Mclelland junior -63/-68 ๐Ÿฅˆ (W semi final v whiston 23-15 then another player losing by fine margins in the final this time 14-17)

    โœณ๏ธ Paigan Avery Senior -57 ๐Ÿฅˆ

    Some really close matches that could of gone our way but good matches

    Unfortunately Morgan had to compete in the 1-1 due to no players in her division

    We also finished 4th place club 2 points behind 2nd place

    Well done again to everyone who competed and also thanks to the coaches on the day too Pete, Adele, Clare & Stella

    ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿป๐Ÿ‘Š๐Ÿป๐Ÿ’ช๐Ÿป

    Community Session

    Another Great joint session at the Centre, a very hot & sweaty ๐Ÿ’ฆ couple of days ๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿ‘Š๐Ÿป๐Ÿ’ช๐Ÿป๐Ÿ’ฆ๐Ÿฅ‡ invited to join Scorpions were , All Stars (Doncaster), Kings (Hatfield), Quest (Penstone) & Lightening Taekwondo ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿป

    Read more...

    0 comments

  • 2019 Review January - March

    January saw Scorpion Taekwondo open a NEW club in Mexborough run by Scorpion International Referee Clare Laybourne!

    Congratulations to Isabelle Adamsons who for a second year was selected onto the GB Wider Cadet Squad for 2019.Training at Manchester at the GB Olympic Taekwondo Academy with the rest of the Cadet Squad from around the UK.

    Lanarkshire Open Competition 2019, Scotland.

    Scorpions took a small team up to Scotland for the first open of the year. Great event, great atmosphere. 3 competitors from our team our club winning 2 x GOLD medals and 1 x SILVER medal.

    GOLD - Elizabeth Adamsons PeeWee -26kgs

    GOLD - Cody Glen Child Novice -26kgs

    SILVER - Isabelle Adamsons Cadet Advanced -37kgs.

    Taekwondo community - Training together!

    In February Scorpions had their 1st joint training session at the Centre inviting other Taekwondo teams to train. Scorpion TKD Centre (Doncaster), TM Scorpions (Haxey, Westwoodside, Carlton, Wadworth), Black Widow (Wakefielod), Ildan (Nottingham), TDO (Goole), Swat (Denaby), Salamander (Spennymoor), Focus (Halifax) & Pilsung (Sheffield).

    Strong As Steel Open Competition, Sheffield

    Another great day this time in Sheffield. 5 of our team competing this time.

    5 players, 4 Gold 1 Silver

    ๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅ‡๐Ÿฅˆ

    Elizabeth Adamsons Peewee -26kgs ๐Ÿฅ‡ GOLD

    Cody Glen Child Novice -26kgs ๐Ÿฅ‡ GOLD

    Cobhan Mclelland Junior -63kgs Advanced ๐Ÿฅ‡ GOLD

    Paigan Avery Senior -57kgs Advanced ๐Ÿฅ‡ GOLD

    Lydia Wade Senior +73kgs Advanced ๐Ÿฅˆ SILVER

    Awesome performances Team ๐Ÿ’ช๐Ÿป๐Ÿ‘Š๐Ÿป๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘

    Taekwondo community - Training together!

    Another joint training session at the Centre this time just for kids.Brilliant effort ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘

    We invited Spear (Huddersfield), KBBA (Sheffield) & Pilsung (Sheffield) ๐Ÿ˜ was great to them training with usalong with our Scorpion clubs from around Doncaster.

    Another successful Scorpion Taekwondo Event

    Scorpion 1-1 Competition at the Barnsley Metrodome

    There were some great matches in sparring and awesome display of skill in the poomsae competition.

    It was also a great honour to have one Para World Champion & one Para world silver medalists in attendance.

    Scorpion Taekwondo Club Competitors results:

    Elizabeth Adamsons ๐Ÿฅ‡won v Quest 41-31 ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘

    Lydia Wade ๐Ÿฅ‡ won v All Stars and also a special mention for the demo match showing great control well done ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘

    Cobhan Mclelland had two matches ๐Ÿฅ‡won v Warrior Factory & 2nd very close v Heart Of England๐Ÿฅˆ great match though ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘

    Harry Walton ๐Ÿฅ‡ won v Chi by 20 point gap ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘ in only his 2nd ever match!

    And 1st Time fighter Adam Candir ๐Ÿฅ‡ won v All stars by Referee stop contest great first performance ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘

    Also we had some enter the Poomsae Competition

    Elizabeth Adamsons won ๐Ÿฅ‰ won 2 rounds only losing a very close semi Final in the kids & cadet Kup grades

    Isabelle Adamsons also won ๐Ÿฅ‰ in the Dan Grade kids & Cadets

    Chasey Pickersgill also won ๐Ÿฅ‰ in the Dan Grade Junior section

    & Stella Whitehead also won ๐Ÿฅ‰in the Dan Grade senior group winning through one round and losing out in the semi

    Dan Grading Results

    Congratulations to everyone who passed their Dan Gradings today at the Scorpion Winter Dan Grading

    Congratulations๐Ÿฅ‹

    Elizabeth Adamsons - 1st Poom

    Eric Jackson - 1st Dan

    Jake Richardson - 2nd Poom

    Chasey-Lea Pickersgill - 2nd Dan

    Stella Whitehead - 3rd Dan

    Clare Laybourne- 3rd Dan

    Northern Youth Championships, Bradford

    Elizabeth Adamsons ๐Ÿฅˆcombined-26/+26 peewee

    Cobhan Mclelland ๐Ÿฅˆunder 21 -68kgs

    Jamie Simpson Kidd ๐Ÿฅˆunder 21 -63kgs

    Taekwondo community - Training together!

    Another fantastic joint session at our club.

    We invited Horizon (Bradford), TDO (Goole), All Stars (Doncaster) & Pilsung (Sheffield) for Training & Sparring along with all the Scorpion clubs from around Doncaster.

    WTA Open Competition, Doncaster Dome

    Some great results from hard divisions ๐Ÿ‘Š๐Ÿป

    From the Centre-

    ๐Ÿฅ‡ Lydia Wade Senior +73kgs

    ๐Ÿฅ‰ Cobhan Mclelland junior -68kgs

    ๐Ÿฅ‰ Paigan Avery senior -57kgs

    From Tonyโ€™s -

    ๐Ÿฅˆ Cody Glen child novice -26kgs

    ๐Ÿฅ‰ Morgan Hammond cadet -55kgs

    Well done guys ๐Ÿ‘Š๐Ÿป

    Coaches Pete, Tony & Stella

    Read more...

    0 comments

  • Celebrating Achievement 2018

    2018 Award winners!

    Congratulations to the following students who won awards for being outstanding this year!

    General Taekwondo class winner

    Best Beginner Award -

    Alan Gorecki

    Competition Players winners

    ๐Ÿ† Best Child Fighter -

    Elizabeth Adamsons

    ๐Ÿ† Best Cadet Fighter -

    Isabelle Adamsons

    ๐Ÿ† Sportsmanship Award -

    Oliver Byfleet

    ๐Ÿ† Best Junior Fighter-

    Cobhan Mclelland

    ๐Ÿ† Best Senior Fighter-

    Lydia Wade

    ๐Ÿ† Most Improved Fighter-

    Paigan Avery

    ๐Ÿ† Players, Choice Award (Voted by students)

    Lydia Wade

    Congratulations to Everyone!

    Read more...

    0 comments

  • International Selection

    A huge Congratulations to Scorpion Instructor Clare Laybourne who has been selected as an International Referee at the World Taekwondo Grand Prix in Manchester next week!

    Read more...

    0 comments

  • Aquila Open 2018

    Well done to our small Team of 3 that travelled to London for the Aquila Open.

    GOLD - Oliver Byfleet Junior -68kgs A Class

    1st match semi final won 15-5 v Hirsch Taekwondo

    2nd match final won 13-2 v Fusion Tkd

    GOLD - Kian Reynolds Cadet -45kgs A Class

    1st match semi final won by RSC v Jeon Sa

    2nd match final won Kixstar Tkd

    SILVER - Cody Glen Peewee -26kgs Combined

    1st match quarter final won 18-5 v Nomad Tkd

    2nd match semi final won 37-14 v TDO Tkd

    3rd match final lost 4-21 v Premier Tkd

    Coach on the day was Tony Morgan

    Read more...

    0 comments

  • Scorpion Kup Grading Success!

    Congratulations to all students who successfully passed the September Kup Grading at the Scorpion Head Quarters!

    Best Graded on the day were

    Rohan Pun - Scorpion Taekwondo Centre

    Katie Bruce - TM Scorpion

    Well Done!

    Read more...

    0 comments

  • Ultimate Open 2018

    Well done to our Team of 5 that competed at the Ultimate Open in Barnsley. Great Performances all round.

    Full Scorpion Results:

    GOLD - Lydia Wade Senior +73kgs A Class

    1st match semi final won 11-9 v BJ Taekwondo

    2nd match final won 19-3 v Superior Tkd

    SILVER - Cody Glen Peewee -26 B Class

    1st match quarter final won 24-14 v Chi Tkd

    2nd match semi-final won 27-17 v Premier Tkd

    3rd match final lost 21-31 v Premier Tkd

    SILVER - Kian Reynolds Cadet -45kgs A Class

    1st match semi-final won 38-5 v Quest Tkd

    2nd match final lost 10-14 v Spear

    BRONZE - Cohban Mclelland Junior -63kgs A Class

    1st match quarter final won 32-9 v Chi Tkd

    2nd match sei-final lost 13-22 v South Hams Tkd

    BRONZE - Oliver Byfleet Junior -68kgs A Class

    1st match semi final lost 4-7 v Kang Han

    Well done everyone!

    Read more...

    0 comments

  • Scorpion Open 2018

    Scorpions had a very successful event at the Metrodome in Barnsley.

    A huge thank you to everyone who took part!

    Full Scorpion Results

    Really great performances!

    GOLD - Lydia Wade Senior Heavy Weight A Class

    1st match Semifinal won by point gap 23-3 v Anfield Taekwondo

    2nd match Final won 8-7 v Team Ultimate

    GOLD - Tiaunnua Cain Senior -67 B Class

    Final won 16-14 b London Taekwondo Academy

    SILVER - Cobhan Mclelland junior -63 A Class

    1st match semifinal won 23-15 v South Hams

    2nd match final lost (great final) 17-25 also v South Hams

    SILVER - Brandan Gurd cadet -49 A Class

    1st match semifinal won 24-21 v Focus

    2nd match final lost v Taekwondo Machine

    SILVER - Cody Glen peewee -26 B Class

    1st match quarter final won 19-12 v TDO TKD

    2nd match semi-final won 20-4 v Premier Tkd

    3rd match final lost 6-22 v Premier Tkd

    SILVER - Kian Reynolds cadet -45 A class

    final lost v Empire

    Destinie Frizzell also entered however unfortunately no other novices entered in her category

    Thank you to Coaches on the day who were Adele & Tony

    Read more...

    0 comments

  • Scorpion Referee Promoted to IR

    A huge congratulations to Scorpion Referee Clare Laybourne on successfully passing her International Referee Course which she took earlier this year in Croatia. Clare is now a fully qualified IR!

    Read more...

    0 comments

isabelle high res
daniel high res
comp DSC_3355
isabelle & Macey

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player